accord and satisfaction florida affirmative defenseautomobiles in the progressive era
[…] Frank agrees to accept a radio worth $50 in exchange for discharging the debt. Only your individual attorney can provide assurances that the information contained herein and your interpretation of it is applicable or appropriate to your particular situation. In opposition to payment or novation, an accord and satisfaction is generally defined as an agreement to discharge a debt or claim by some performance other than that which was originally due. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Additionally, in one recent case, Optex Systems, Inc., language in the modification stated that the modification was intended to apply to past costs and issues on the contract; this was not sufficient to constitute an accord and satisfaction affirmative defense, and thus, the contractors claim